Your privacy is important to us. When you provide information to us via our Web site, we protect it according to this policy. If you have any questions, please don’t hesitate to let us know.

WHO IS A TYPICAL USER OF THE ADVANCED CLINICAL WEB SITE?

Advanced Clinical operates primarily as a provider of business-to-consumer services. Unlike many companies and Web sites, we do not focus on consumer users or the collection of consumer data. To the extent we collect information online, our purpose is to better serve our business clients and their employees.

WHAT INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT ONLINE?

Unless otherwise stated in another, more specific policy on the Web pages you are viewing, we collect the following types of information when you browse www.advancedclinical.com/ or any other Advanced Clinical Web site:

  • Information you provide directly, such as your name or ordering information when you register or make an online order, or any chat room postings or e-mail messages you send us;
  • The Web pages your Internet browser visits;
  • Aggregate data, such as the number of hits per week, per Web page.
HOW DO WE USE THIS INFORMATION?

Advanced Clinical does not rent or sell customer lists to other companies. Instead, we use information collected via the Web site in the following ways:

For information you provide directly, such as ordering information or e-mail messages, we use the information to respond to your orders and requests.

For information about Web pages visited, page hits per week, and the like, we use this information internally to improve the design of our Web pages.

For some registration and use data, we may direct you to particular Web pages, customize the Web pages you see, or otherwise increase the relevance of the information you access through the Web site.

Advanced Clinical may use third-party storage or service-provider companies to perform some functions including the processing of data.

Advanced Clinical may disclose information to protect our rights or property, to enforce our terms of use and legal notices, as required or permitted by law, or at the request of government regulators or other law enforcement officials and the courts (including the issuance of a valid subpoena). We shall have no duty to notify you of such compliance with the law.

E-MAIL LISTS

Advanced Clinical maintains e-mail lists to keep interested parties informed about our company, events, products, support, and more. We do not sell the addresses on our list, but we may make information available to specific business partners, sponsors, or service providers.

Users may voluntarily request to join our mailing lists by signing up or opting in through a form on our website.

TO UNSUBSCRIBE FROM OUR COMMUNICATIONS

You may unsubscribe from our marketing communications by clicking on the “unsubscribe” link located on the bottom of our e-mails, updating your communication preferences, or by sending us an email at marketing@advancedclinical.com. Unsubscribing from marketing communications will not prevent you from receiving transactional emails related to your account.

NOTIFICATION OF DATA PROCESSING IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

When you choose to submit information through the Web site, Advanced Clinical and its affiliates may transfer, process and store the information in countries in which Advanced Clinical and its affiliates maintain offices, including the United States. The United States does not regulate data protection in the same manner as other countries, including the Member States of the European Union. Accordingly, the data that you submit to Advanced Clinical may be transferred to, processed, or stored in countries where the data protection laws are different than those of your country of residence.

INFORMATION STORAGE AND UPDATES

You can update your contact information by contacting us at any time. We may keep all information in an off-line form, for archival purposes or as otherwise required by law.

WEB SITE REVISIONS

We constantly update the features of our Web site to better serve you and all our customers, so this policy may also be revised from time to time. Advanced Clinical may modify this policy without advance notice and any modifications are effective when they are posted here. By using our Web site, you indicate your understanding and acceptance of the terms of the policy posted at the time of your use. If you have any questions, please contact us at your convenience.

ADVANCED CLINICAL PRIVACY NOTICE FOR INVESTIGATORS

Please click this link to access the full Advanced Clinical Privacy Policy specific to Site Investigators.


CALIFORNIA CONSUMER PRIVACY ACT NOTICE

1. About this Privacy Notice

Advanced Clinical has issued this California Consumer Privacy Notice (“CCPA Notice”) pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (“CCPA”). This CCPA Notice, effective January 1, 2020, applies to California consumers only, and supplements the terms of Advanced Clinical’s privacy policy.

2. Personal Information Collected and Sources of Information

Advanced Clinical collects the following categories of personal information indicated below:

PERSONAL INFORMATION CATEGORYDESCRIPTIONCOLLECTED
A. IdentifiersName, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol (IP) address, email address, account name, social security number, driver’s license number, passport number, or other similar identifiersX
B. Customer records informationName, signature, social security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver’s license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit or debit card number other financial information, medical information, health insurance informationX
C. Characteristics of protected classifications under California or federal lawRace, religion, sexual orientation, gender identity, gender expression, ageX
D. Commercial informationRecords of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies 
E. Biometric informationHair color, eye color, fingerprints, height, retina scans, facial recognition, voice, other biometric data 
F. Internet or other electronic network activity informationBrowsing history, search history, and information regarding a consumer’s interaction with an Internet website, application or advertisementX
G. Geolocation dataDevice locationX
H. Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar informationImages and audio, video or call recordings made in connection with our business activitiesX
I. Professional or employment-related informationJob title, work history and experience, bios collected, testimonialsX
J. Education informationInformation that is not “publicly available personally identifiable information” as defined in the California family Educational rights and Privacy Act (20 U.S.C. section 1232g, 34 C.F.R. Part 99)X
K. InferencesInferences drawn from the personal information above to create a profile or summary about and individual’s preferences and characteristicsX

Advanced Clinical is primarily a provider of business-to-consumer services and does not focus on consumer users or the collection of consumer data. Any consumer data collected online is used to better serve our business clients. The personal information indicated above is collected from you based on the information that you provide to us. When you browse www.advancedclinical.com or any other Advanced Clinical website, we collect information that you provide directly, webpages that your Internet browser visits, and aggregated data, such as the number of hits per week, per webpage.

For prospective employees of Advanced Clinical, you may provide personal information to Advanced Clinical. We ask for certain data, including educational and employment background, contact information and preferences, information regarding debarment under subsections 306(A) or 306(B) of the Generic Drug Enforcement Act of 1992, job qualifications, and jobs for which you would like to apply. You also may choose to provide Advanced Clinical with additional information, such as your CV, resume, or transcripts, employment references and related information, and compensation requests. In addition, Advanced Clinical may collect information from third parties, for example, in connection with initial and ongoing background, employment, social media checks and/or an employment reference.

Advanced Clinical does not request or require sensitive personal information concerning religion, health, sexual orientation, or political affiliation in connection with recruiting. If you have a disability and would like Advanced Clinical to consider any accommodation, you may provide that information during the recruiting process. We also may ask for information such as race or ethnicity for the purpose of monitoring equal opportunity; however, we do not require you to provide race or ethnicity information, and if you provide this information it will not be viewable in the hiring or selection process.

To the extent information you provide contains details of your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions or beliefs, religious beliefs, membership in a trade union or political party, physical or mental health or condition, sexual orientation, commission or alleged commission of a criminal offense or related proceedings, job evaluations or educational records, you expressly authorize Advanced Clinical to handle such details as specified in this Policy and in accordance with, and as required by, applicable law.

3. Purpose of Collection

Advanced Clinical uses personal information only for the purpose for which it is provided to us, including:

  • Recruitment, staffing and employment purposes
  • Assessing qualifications and personal experience to determine if your background meets job requirements
  • Helping us to inform you of future job opportunities
  • Compliance with corporate governance and other legal and regulatory requirements
  • Processing of health care benefits
  • Providing voluntary programs and benefits for employee participation
  • Improvement of website functionality/experience, including customization
  • Conduct research, analytics, and data analysis
  • Records maintenance
  • Exercise and defend legal claims and fulfill legal obligations
  • General marketing of product and services

Advanced Clinical and its service providers may use your personal information in an anonymized format (in a form in which your identity cannot be determined) for other purposes not specified above, including in the development and testing of products and services.

4. Personal Information Disclosed or Shared

We disclose the below listed categories of personal information to our affiliates; our customers; our vendors, service providers, suppliers, agents and representatives; other entities offering products and services in connection with our business operations; licensors of third-party applications; and other parties where required by law or to protect our rights for our operational business purposes. Advanced Clinical requires that its service providers and such other third parties keep your personal information confidential and that they only use the personal information in furtherance of the specific purpose for which it was disclosed.

  • Category A
  • Category B
  • Category C
  • Category F
  • Category G
  • Category I
  • Category J

The Advanced Clinical does not sell personal information to third parties within the scope of the application of the CCPA.

5. Consumer Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose to you (i) the categories of personal information we collected about you and the categories of sources from which we collected such information; (ii) the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you; (iii) the business or commercial purpose for collecting personal information about you; and (iv) the categories of personal information about you that we shared or disclosed and the categories of third parties with whom we shared or to whom we disclosed such information in the preceding twelve (12) months. You may only make a verifiable consumer request for access or data portability twice within the twelve (12) month period. You also have the right to request that we delete personal information we collected from you subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive a deletion request from you, we will delete (and direct our service providers to delete) your personal information from our records unless an exception applies.

You also have the right to not be discriminated against in pricing and services because you exercise any of your rights under the CCPA.

6. How to Make a Request

You may make a request for the disclosures or deletion described above through this link.

You may be required to submit proof of your identity for these requests to be processed as a verifiable consumer request. We may not be able to comply with your request if we are unable to confirm your identity or to connect the information you submit in your request with personal information in our possession. You may designate an authorized agent to make a request on your behalf subject to proof of identity and authorization.

We will respond to your request consistent with the CCPA, which does not apply to certain information, such as information made available from government records, certain data subject to the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) and certain other laws, and where its application is preempted by, or in conflict with, federal law or the United States or California Constitution.

7. Effective Date

We will update this CCPA Notice from time to time. Any changes will be posted on this page with an updated revision date.

Last updated: December 31, 2019

Cookie List

A cookie is a small piece of data (text file) that a website – when visited by a user – asks your browser to store on your device in order to remember information about you, such as your language preference or login information. Those cookies are set by us and called first-party cookies. We also use third-party cookies – which are cookies from a domain different than the domain of the website you are visiting – for our advertising and marketing efforts. More specifically, we use cookies and other tracking technologies for the following purposes:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.    You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

COOKIE SUBGROUPCOOKIESCOOKIES USEDLIFESPAN
info.advancedclinical.com__cfduid1st Party2215 days
jobs.advancedclinical.comJSESSIONID1st PartySession
.advancedclinical.comOptanonConsentOptanonAlertBoxClosed1st Party365 days, 365 days
.blog.advancedclinical.com__cfruid1st PartySession
hsappstatic.net__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
blog.advancedresources.com__cfruid3rd PartySession
hs-banner.com__cfduid3rd Party1487 days
info.advancedresources.com__cfduid, __cfruid3rd Party2215 days, Session

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalization. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.    If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

COOKIE SUBGROUPCOOKIESCOOKIES USEDLIFESPAN
jobs.advancedclinical.comPLAY_SESSIONPHPPPE_GCCPHPPPE_LSID1st PartySession, 90 days, 0 days
blog.advancedclinical.com__cfduid1st Party30 days
.advancedclinical.com_RCRTX03hubspotutkrx_jobid1st Party3650 days, 390 days, 3650 days
hs-analytics.net__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
blog.advancedresources.com__cfduid3rd Party2215 days
.hsleadflows.net__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.hsadspixel.net__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.hubapi.com__cfduid3rd Party0 days
assets.phenompeople.comPHPPPE_GCC3rd Party90 days
vimeo.comvuid3rd Party730 days
www.facebook.com3rd PartySession
.hsforms.com__cfduid3rd Party0 days
hs-scripts.com__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
js.hs-analytics.net__hssc3rd Party0 days
.hubspot.com__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.hs-scripts.com__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.usemessages.com__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.hsforms.net__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.hs-analytics.net__cfduid3rd Party0 days
.hubspot.net__cfduid3rd Party0 days

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.    They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

COOKIE SUBGROUPCOOKIESCOOKIES USEDLIFESPAN
jobs.advancedclinical.comVISITED_LANGVISITED_COUNTRYext_trkPer_UniqueID1st Party365 days, 365 days, Session, 365 days
www.advancedclinical.comawxxxx1st Party0 days
.advancedclinical.com_fbp_gat_xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx1st Party90 days, 0 days
.facebook.comfr3rd Party90 days
doubleclick.netIDE, test_cookie3rd Party390 days, 0 days
.doubleclick.nettest_cookie, IDE3rd Party0 days, 390 days
bidr.iobito, bitoIsSecure, checkForPermission3rd Party0 days, 0 days, 0 days
ads.linkedin.comawxxxx, lang3rd PartySession, Session
.ads.linkedin.comawxxxx3rd PartySession
.company-target.comtuuid, tuuid_lu3rd Party730 days, 730 days
facebook.comfr3rd Party90 days
.linkedin.comawxxxx, bcookie, lidc3rd Party30 days, 731 days, 1 days
linkedin.comlissc, lang, UserMatchHistory, bcookie, lidc3rd Party365 days, Session, 30 days, 730 days, 1 days
assets.phenompeople.comPer_UniqueID3rd Party365 days
.twitter.comtwll, secure_session, remember_checked, remember_checked_on, awxxxx3rd Party1273 days, 4925 days, 1273 days, 1273 days, 4925 days
company-target.comtuuid, tuuid_lu3rd Party730 days, 730 days
youtube.comVISITOR_INFO1_LIVE, GPS, YSC3rd Party180 days, 0 days, Session
google.comNID3rd Party183 days
hubspot.com__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
.google.comNID3rd Party183 days
hubspot.net__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
.bidr.iobito, bitoIsSecure3rd Party395 days, 395 days
hsforms.com__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
hsforms.net__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
hsadspixel.net__cfduid3rd Party1851 days
www.linkedin.combscookie3rd Party730 days


Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.    All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

COOKIE SUBGROUPCOOKIESCOOKIES USEDLIFESPAN
jobs.advancedclinical.com_ga1st Party730 days
.advancedclinical.comhsfirstvisit__hstc__hssrc1st PartySession, 390 days, Session
.jobs.advancedclinical.com_gid1st Party1 days
advancedclinical.com__hssc_gat_gat_UA-1st Party0 days, 0 days, 0 days